2019-20 Student Leadership Officers

Utah Student Pharmacist Alliance (USPA)

screen-shot-2019-04-16-at-3.28.20-pm.png

President: Gursimran (Simi) Kaur                
President-Elect: Emily Pinnock
Treasurer: Alan Abbinanti
Treasurer-ElectTuyet Lien Do Lam
Secretary: Dixie Lee                               
VP of Student Affairs: Christopher Cahoon
VP of Public Relations: Shirley Luo

Maliheh Student Free Clinic

Coordinators

dsc_1418.jpg

Benjamin Ham
McKayla Poulsen
Jeremy Tigh
Katherine Winter

Gala Directors

screen-shot-2019-04-16-at-3.36.57-pm.png

Co-Director: Meaghan Walker
Co-Director: Joshua Olivas
Treasurer: Gilnou Pamphile


American Pharmacists Association - Academy of Students Pharmacists (APhA-ASP)

screen-shot-2019-04-16-at-3.29.03-pm.png

President: Melanie Hunter    
President-Elect: Lisa Doan         
VP of Patient Care : Karlee Paloukos
VP of Policy: Jordi Harris                           
VP of Finance: Caleb Ham                            
VP of Communications: Karen Johnson
Operation Diabetes Chair: Taylor Hammack                 
Operation Immunization Chair: Hailey Hewitson   
Operation Heart Chair: Adelaide Naegle                 
Operation OTC Medicine Safety Chair: Sarah Brown
Operation Generation Rx Chair: Annwin Chen

Rural Outreach

Co-Chair: Connie Hansen
Co-Chair: Mackenzie Stout

International Pharmaceutical Student Federation (IPSF)

IPSF VP: Kelsey Merlo                            

Utah Pediatric Pharmacy Advocacy Group (UPeds)

screen-shot-2019-04-16-at-3.33.09-pm.png

President: Eleni Gamvroulas                           
President-Elect: Ryley Collard           

National Community Pharmacists Association (NCPA)

screen-shot-2019-04-16-at-3.34.23-pm.png

President: Matthew Jolley
President-Elect: Melina Bachtar

Academy of Managed Care Pharmacy (AMCP)

screen-shot-2019-04-16-at-3.35.33-pm.png

President: San Tran
President-Elect: Kenzie Donaldson                   

American College of Clinical Pharmacy (ACCP)

screen-shot-2019-04-16-at-3.31.24-pm.png

President: Shaylee Anderson                           
President-Elect: Leonarda Ljubicic            
Secretary: Haley Teuscher                      
Treasurer: Ashley Jackson
Outreach Coordinator: Meaghan Walker
Project Coordinator: Kelsey Merlo                                      

College of Psychiatric and Neurologic Pharmacists (CPNP)

screen-shot-2019-04-16-at-3.30.15-pm.png

President: Omeid Vadipour
President-Elect: Alexandra Dansereau        

American Society of Health-System Pharmacists - Student Societies of Health-System Pharmacy (ASHP- SSHP)

screen-shot-2019-04-16-at-2.03.13-pm.png

President: Sandy Lui                       
President-Elect: Miao Lai                      


Faculty Advisors

Chair/Faculty Mentor: Dr. Dave Young
USPA: Dr. Kyle Turner
ACCP-UUSCP: Dr. Patricia Orlando
APhA-ASP: Dr. Kyle Turner & Dr. Hanna Raber
ASHP-SSHP: Dr. Jennifer Babin
AMCP: Dr. Diana Brixner
CPNP: Abril Atherton
NCPA: Dr. Jim Ruble
UPeds: Dr. Karen Gunning
ISPOR: Dr. Joanne LaFleur
ISPF: Dr. Hanna Raber

Rho Chi, Beta Epsilon chapter

President: Shannon Tuttle                                 
Secretary: Stephanie Hansen                   
Historian: John Saunders                         
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Krystal Moorman

Phi Lambda Sigma

President: Jennifer Yoo 
President Elect: Taylor Eno                                 
Vice President:  Ngan Huynh                             
Treasurer: Ashley Tran                                     
Secretary: Mikayla Mills                                   
PLS Leadership Challenge Coordinator: Alex Watanabe
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jim Ruble

Kappa Psi

Regent: Jonathan (Jonny) Sandoval            
Immediate Past Regent: Steph Byrne         
Vice Regent: Calvin Jahng                       
Secretary: Eleni Gamvroulas                    
Treasurer: Lydia McKay                          
Historian: Kuang-Yie (Angie) Vo                          
Sergeant at Arms: Sonny Lui                    
Chaplain: Shaylee Anderson                     
Webmaster: Lauren Burgess
Pledge Masters: Cuong-Alexander (Alex) To & Ashley Tran
ASUU Liaison: Karlee Paloukos
Grand Council Convention Regional Delegate: Cuong-Alexander (Alex) To
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Alisyn Hansen & Dr. Macheala Jacquez

Student Advisory Committee (SAC)

P1: To be elected
P2: Victor Nguyen                                  
P3: To be elected
P4: Brad Merrill                                      

ASUU

Senator: Alan Abbinanti                           
Assembly Representative: Michael Stapley 

Alumni Association

Student Reps: Tyler Tinkham, David Webb, Patrisha Ganowsky, Cassidy Jennings

Help Progress, Give Today

You can help the College of Pharmacy continue to progress with even a small contribution.

Give Today!

Upcoming Events

View Calendar